Home / Lore & Rules

Lore & Rules

The gods, calendar, and house rules that govern the world of Harthron.

The Pantheon of Harthron

The gods of Harthron are arrayed into three divine houses, each descending from one of the three creator brothers. Beyond these houses dwell a number of independent deities — racial patrons and ancient powers who owe allegiance to no house.

House of Ghald

The house of order, light, and protection — descended from Ghald the Eldest, who set the stars in their courses and gave unto mortals the gift of law.

DeityFocusAlignmentDomainsHoly Symbol
CelebronGod of Time & StarsLNKnowledgeSilver Star
EvaleighGoddess of Knowledge & the ElvesLNNature, Knowledge, LightRising Sun
GhaldorSon of Ghald—God of Protection & LawLGLife, Light, WarShield with Horse & Sword
GhondalistGoddess of NatureNNature, KnowledgeOak Tree
HulloonThe Sun GodLNLife, LightSun
NinadolisGoddess of Peace & SerenityLGLife, NatureWhite Cloud
ThoreathiasSon of Ghaldor—God of Truth & JusticeLGKnowledge, LightTwo Crossed Swords

House of Evetorak

The dark house of death, destruction, and treachery — descended from Evetorak the Jealous, who sowed chaos and ruin into the world.

DeityFocusAlignmentDomainsHoly Symbol
BasdonLord of Death, the Banished OneLEDeath, TrickeryRed Skull
ColepramGod of Slaughter, War & GladiatorsCNWarCrossed Axes with Blood
DestraGoddess of Pain & TortureCEDeathBlack Knives
HekatesGoddess of Dark Arts, Night & ShadowsLETrickeryBlack Mask
KothLord of Destruction, Tyranny, Hate & MurderCEDeath, WarBlack Mace
LorgettaGoddess of Death, Revenge & SwampsCEDeath, TrickeryBlack Snake
MittabeaGoddess of MisfortuneCETrickeryFive-Headed Hydra
MorgologThe Unwanted—God of DeathLEDeathBones
NarduneThe Insane OneCETrickeryBroken Bones
The One With No NameThe Shadow LordCEDeath, KnowledgeBlack Skull

House of Neuthar

The house of balance, nature, craft, and trade — descended from Neuthar the Youngest, protector of the world and nurturer of all living things.

DeityFocusAlignmentDomainsHoly Symbol
ApelloniaGoddess of Beauty, Art, Music & MagicLNLight, KnowledgeGolden Harp
AzcodGod of FireCNNatureFlames
BrendrallGod of Travel & AdventureNKnowledgeRoad Through Woods
CistixGod of MagicNTrickery, KnowledgeCircle with Triangle
CordallGod of WarNWarAny Weapon
DartharGod of ShadowsCNDeathBlack Hooded Cloak
EaquackProvider of Earth & FarmersNGNatureOak Leaf
EnkuGod of the River & FishingNNatureSilver Fish
FreetaGoddess of WinterLNNature, TempestMountain Peak
FrudracGod of MagicNKnowledgeWhite Stars in Circle
GarnuGod of Sands, Sun & DesertNLightSun Rising over Sands
GrantilGod of Thieves & TrickeryNTrickeryBrass Boots
KylaGoddess of the Sea & Keeper of WindsCNTempestTrident
ManwooGod of Trade & MerchantsNKnowledge, TrickeryWagon Wheel
NeutharProtector of HarthronNGNatureNone
ShangdaleProtector of HistoryLNKnowledgeScroll
StaleanaGoddess of the HuntCNLife, NatureBow & Arrow as One
TribellaGod of LuckNTrickeryTwo Coins Melted Together
WadealeGod of Creation, Inventions & GnomesNKnowledgeLooking Glass

Independent Deities

Racial patron gods and powerful beings who stand apart from the three houses, answering to no brother’s lineage.

DeityFocusAlignmentDomainsHoly Symbol
BahamutGod of Good Dragons, Wisdom & JusticeLGLife, WarHead of Bahamut
BarvindorGod of the Dwarves, War & MiningLGNature, WarCrossed War Hammers
DarbisonGod of SnakesCENatureTwo Snakes Wrapped as One
God of OrcsConquest, Survival & StrengthCETempest, WarUnblinking Eye
HargnackGod of Bugbears, Violence & CombatCEWarMorningstar
God of TroglodytesHunger & DestructionCEDeathImage of Lizard
KeniloraQueen of the DrowCETrickerySpider
TiamatGoddess of Evil Dragons & GreedCETrickeryDragon Head with Five Claws
Togul MierGod of Trickery & AdventureLGTrickerySmall Sword
The One-Handed GodGod of Destructive & Evil SecretsNEKnowledgeHand with Eye in Palm

The Calendar of Harthron

The year in Harthron comprises fourteen months of twenty-eight days each, numbering 392 days in all. The year commences upon the first day of Melt.

The Three Moons

Three moons trace their ancient courses through the heavens of Harthron. The Red Moon Endri completes a swift 14-day cycle, burning full upon the 7th and the 21st of each month — yet Endri is no steady lantern. In every third month (Planting, Celebration, Hunt, and Chill) the Red Moon flares with Endri’s Echo — a second, ghostly brightening three days after each true full, as though the moon refuses to release its grip upon the night. Sages dispute the cause: some say Endri remembers its shattered twin; others whisper that the god Ghaldor holds the moon aloft by force of will. The Echo creates conjunctions that would otherwise be impossible, and the nights it touches are considered unpredictable and charged with wild magic.

Galdi, the Grey Moon, follows a stately 28-day course and rises full upon the 7th of each month. And Neutha, the Blue Moon, moves to its own 21-day rhythm, its fullness drifting through the months in an eternal, unhurried dance.

ENDRI
14-day cycle · Echo in months III, VI, IX, XII
GALDI
28-day cycle · Full on the 7th
NEUTHA
21-day cycle · Drifts each month
Day Abbr. Patron Deity Domain
GhaldordayGhaGhaldorLaw & Protection
HulldayHulHulloonThe Sun
CelebdayCelCelebronTime & Stars
NeuthardayNeuNeutharNature & Balance
StaldayStaStaleanaThe Hunt
BrenddayBreBrendrallTravel & Adventure
ApelldayApeApelloniaArt, Music & Beauty
Moons
Endri— 14 days, with Echo Galdi— 28 days Neutha— 21 days, drifting
Conjunctions & Celestial Events
The ConvergenceAll three full · 4×/yr Ghald’s AccordE+G full · 10× Silver AccordG+N full · 8× Blood WatchE+N full · 5× The Hollow DarkE+N new · Echo only The Red VigilE full + G new · 14× The Wild CourtN full + G new · 15× Neutha’s SolitudeN full + E new · 9×

House Rules

Modifications and additions to the standard rules of the Fifth Edition, as practised at our table.

Highlocke — D&D 5.5 rules

These rules apply to the Highlocke campaign.

Descriptions

Character age categories

Character ages use seven adjectives: juvenile, young, adult, middle-aged, aging, elderly, venerable. The categories describe life stages relative to species, rather than applying human ages to everyone. Sága, at 58, is aging.

The human bands below provide the reference scale. Shares of adult life are approximate; the species thresholds determine the category.

AdjectiveShare of adult lifeHuman ages
juvenileBefore adolescence0–12
youngBefore 15%13–29
adult15–33%30–44
middle-aged33–45%45–54
aging45–63%55–69
elderly63–82%70–84
venerable82% and beyond85+

Where each category begins

A character enters each category at the age shown and remains there until the next threshold. Juvenile covers the years before young; venerable has no upper limit. Unknown ages remain unspecified rather than being inferred from appearance.

SpeciesYoungAdultMiddle-agedAgingElderlyVenerable
Human133045557085
Goliath, Tiefling123045557085
Dragonborn, Orc102536445668
Halfling13406080100125
Dwarf3595150185240295
Gnome25100165215285355
Elf70200315390510635
Height and build

Height and build describe a character relative to the average for their species and sex. A tall female gnome is tall for a gnome woman. Species and the game’s Small, Medium or Large size describe absolute scale. Ordinary height and build need no adjective.

Height

AdjectiveRelative height
diminutiveMore than 10% below average
short5% to 10% below average
omitWithin 5% of average
tall5% to 10% above average
toweringMore than 10% above average

At the 5% boundary, use short or tall; at exactly 10%, keep short or tall. Human reference heights are about 5 feet 9 inches for men and 5 feet 4 inches for women. Rounded examples put tall men around 6 feet to 6 feet 3 inches and towering men around 6 feet 4 inches or more; tall women around 5 feet 7 inches to 5 feet 10 inches and towering women around 5 feet 11 inches or more. These are approximate guides.

Build

Judge build relative to height, species and sex, rather than by weight alone.

AdjectiveBuild
slightNoticeably light-framed
leanTrim, with little excess
omitAverage
sturdySolid and broad
heavyNoticeable bulk
massiveExceptional bulk

Add one qualifier, wiry, muscular or soft, when it helps describe how the weight sits. Heavy and muscular describes a different build from heavy and soft. Do not infer build from a weight alone, or apply a human height threshold to another species.

Keep identity lines in this order: age, gender, subspecies and species, subclass and class, then physique after a dash, with the player’s name last in parentheses. Omit unknown traits. Use the same terms naturally in the description, without numeric heights or weights.

aging female Northlander human starry druid — towering, sturdy, muscular (Seth)

In prose, Sága is a towering, powerfully built older woman. Her age category remains aging even when she looks younger.

Negative hit points and stabilization

A character can survive at −10 HP at level 1. The limit extends by 2 HP each level: −12 at level 2, −14 at level 3, and so on. Reaching the limit does not itself cause death.

While below 0 HP and not stabilized, roll a DC 15 death save each round, including at the negative-HP limit. A successful save made live on camera stabilizes the character; a failed save loses 1 HP. At −10 HP at level 1, the character can still make the save: failure takes them below the limit and they die. The same rule applies at the higher-level limits. Any healing stabilizes the character.

Inspiration dice

The DM awards d10 inspiration dice. A player may use a die or give it to another PC. It must be used before the roll is made.

Experience and absent players

There will be group XP, extra combat XP, and roleplaying XP. An absent player may have another player run their PC for the session; that PC can then earn all types of XP.

The next session is planned for October 10, 2026.

Earlier table rules

The earlier rules below are retained for reference. Where they overlap, use the Highlocke updates above for this campaign; whether older inspiration storage and gifting limits still apply is unconfirmed.

Aimed Shot

A player may target a specific part of the body with a −5 penalty and disadvantage upon the attack roll. Should the blow find its mark, the DM determines the effect according to the area struck.

Fumble

A natural 1 upon an attack roll signifies that the attack misses, all remaining attacks that turn are forfeit, and the character is limited to bonus actions alone for the remainder of the round.

Attunement

Characters may attune to a number of magic items equal to their proficiency bonus (rather than the customary three). The methods of attunement vary by item and demand more than a mere short rest to complete.

Companions

Rangers may direct their beast companions as a free action. All others must expend their movement or an action to command a companion.

Equipment & Natural Armor

When a creature possessed of natural armour dons additional armour, its AC is reckoned thus: worn armour AC + half the natural armour bonus (rounded up).

Experience

Players earn experience through several avenues:

  • The penning of character backstories
  • Combat encounters
  • Aiding fellow party members with spellcasting
  • The completion of adventure milestones
  • Roleplay of exceptional quality

Metagaming results in XP penalties.

Inspiration Points

Bestowed by the DM for exceptional roleplay or at moments of great import. When invoked, the player adds a d10 modifier to any roll. A player may hold up to 4 points in reserve and may gift one point per session to a fellow character.

Skills & Saves

A natural 20 always succeeds. A natural 1 always fails (or is counted as two failures should the character possess advantage).

Character Creation

Two options are available:

  • Rolling: Roll 4d6, reroll 1s once, and keep the highest three dice. Repeat for each ability score.
  • Standard Array: Start with 15, 14, 13, 12, 10, 8 and adjust using point redistribution.